Page 1 of 1

Adding a text-feature for News Fields

PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2003 8:39 am
by Parahead
Hi there!

Was playing around with a dropdown-newsfield yesterday and came to a situation where I would like to have one text displayed at the submit news-page and another text/value that correspond to that text (used by me in the style).

As it is now when you specify (for example) a dropdown you list the options such as:
Option 1|Option 2| Option 3

What I would like to do is having the possebility to use a form such as:
Option 1==value1|Option 2==value2|Option3==value3

If there is no == present for the option the same info should be used for both text and value, just as it works right now. This way it is possible to have backward-compability with current Coranto installations...

I have not looked into the core just yet, but think it should be fairly simple to implement this?

Re: Adding a text-feature for News Fields

PostPosted: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:11 pm
by FitnessJunkie
Parahead wrote:Was playing around with a dropdown-newsfield yesterday and came to a situation where I would like to have one text displayed at the submit news-page and another text/value that correspond to that text (used by me in the style).


Hi Parahead.

I actually do exactly that, probably with a few more steps
than you're looking for, but it's not a hassle at all. I just
use If statements in the style that are different from the
values listed in the drop-down box on the Submit News
page.

For instance, if someone has selected "APlus" in the drop-
down box, an "A+" graphic I created appears in the style.
That's the most obvious implementation, but I have "Ifs"
all over the darn place and it works great!

I'm almost sure you already thought of this and were just
looking for something a little less prehistoric, but ... just in
case I could help. :-)

Re: Adding a text-feature for News Fields

PostPosted: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:45 pm
by Parahead
FitnessJunkie wrote:I'm almost sure you already thought of this and were just looking for something a little less prehistoric, but ... just in
case I could help. :-)
Yeah, you are correct, I had thought about it but this would be a slicker and quicker way of doing things...

Also, it could be a way of avoiding the problems you are experiencing now when using fieldvalues with strange characters...

Re: Adding a text-feature for News Fields

PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2004 5:05 am
by FitnessJunkie
Parahead wrote:Yeah, you are correct, I had thought about it but this would be a slicker and quicker way of doing things... Also, it could be a way of avoiding the problems you are experiencing now when using fieldvalues with strange characters...


Well that's definitely true. Just trying to help like I've been
helped so much on the forums here.

Good luck with this issue (and hopefully someone can work
out a resolution for it soon).

Re: Adding a text-feature for News Fields

PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2004 6:43 am
by Parahead
FitnessJunkie wrote:Just trying to help like I've been helped so much on the forums here.
I did not mean any offense by my post, I think it is great that you help out and give an alternative solution... :-D

FitnessJunkie wrote:Good luck with this issue (and hopefully someone can work out a resolution for it soon).
I don´t think this request will be implemented into the current stable release, but I will check out if it is possible to add into the 1.30.x series without breaking backward compability...

Re: Adding a text-feature for News Fields

PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2004 7:00 am
by FitnessJunkie
Parahead wrote:I did not mean any offense by my post...


Oh, I know! I wasn't offended in the least.


I don´t think this request will be implemented into the current stable release, but I will check out if it is possible to add into the 1.30.x series without breaking backward compability...


Thanks. Hopefully so. : )

PostPosted: Thu Mar 09, 2006 5:39 am
by bozoka45
Yes! Can't believe I didn't see this before.

:shock: Needs to stay updated on CustomFields.

PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2006 6:58 pm
by Parahead
bozoka45 wrote:Yes! Can't believe I didn't see this before.

:shock: Needs to stay updated on CustomFields.
Sorry bozoka45, I am not exactly sure how I should interpret your comment, I assume you are happy with this feature being provided by the CustomFields addon? :roll: :wink: Sorry for not having posted about it in this thread. The docs in the CustomFields addon do needs to be updated as well, currently it is just a small sidenote in the changelog that this feature has been added, will look into it...

PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2006 10:49 pm
by SuperCarla
What I would like to do is having the possebility to use a form such as:
Option 1==value1|Option 2==value2|Option3==value3


This is great - just what I was looking for :-)

Can someone help me with a style snippet that would produce:

Code: Select all
<a href="Option 1">value1</a>


?

TIA
/tina