Install Problem

Is Coranto not working properly for you? Here's where to ask for support help; for best results, follow these steps:
  • - Check your core/addon documentation for possible solutions
  • - Search these forums for similar problems that have already been solved
  • - If you're still stumped, check out THIS TOPIC, and post your question in this forum!!

Moderators: Spunkmeyer, Dale Ray, SrNupsen, Bluetooth, Jackanape

Install Problem

Postby JLento » Mon Oct 03, 2005 3:06 am

Hello all,

I have tried installing coranto 1.23 and 1.24 and have been getting the same errors. After everything is uploaded to the orrect directories and chmodded, i go to the directory in my browser. The only problem is is that all I get is a blank pafe and in the title it has coratno: fatal error. Does anyone know why it would do this? The server has Perl 5.8 and has cgi. This is driving me nuts. How do you point coranto to the news directory? I am not sure what is wrong, but any help would be appreciated.

Thank you,

John
JLento
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2005 3:01 am
Location: USA

Re: Install Problem

Postby Parahead » Mon Oct 03, 2005 7:12 am

Maybe this thread can be of interest?
Yes, I am still around...
www.parahead.com/coranto/
User avatar
Parahead
 
Posts: 4837
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:54 pm
Location: Stockholm - Sweden

Postby JLento » Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:21 am

ok i followed that, but i am still getting the same errors. is there anything else that could be causing this? could someone here who is a veteran check my install for me? I am boggled. If you would be willing to do this, i could pm you th einfo. i am really lost.

thank you.

john
JLento
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2005 3:01 am
Location: USA

Postby JLento » Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:25 am

nevermind, i got it. finally something worked.
JLento
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2005 3:01 am
Location: USA

Postby bozoka45 » Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:18 am

JLento wrote:nevermind, i got it. finally something worked.


Would you mind sharing the results so other people that have this problem might learn :)
User avatar
bozoka45
 
Posts: 1159
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2003 8:38 pm
Location: New Orleans

Postby JLento » Thu Oct 06, 2005 11:39 am

it was all about the absolute path in the coranto.cgi file. I had it set incorrectly. Also the changing the flock setting that was mentioned above to 0 worked. This was on a godaddy server.
JLento
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2005 3:01 am
Location: USA


Return to Troubleshooting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron