New Setup: Windows 2000 - Fatal Error

Is Coranto not working properly for you? Here's where to ask for support help; for best results, follow these steps:
  • - Check your core/addon documentation for possible solutions
  • - Search these forums for similar problems that have already been solved
  • - If you're still stumped, check out THIS TOPIC, and post your question in this forum!!

Moderators: Spunkmeyer, Dale Ray, SrNupsen, Bluetooth, Jackanape

New Setup: Windows 2000 - Fatal Error

Postby Spalace » Wed May 11, 2005 7:50 pm

I'm a new user so sorry if this has been posted somewhere else:

Trying to install Coranto V 1.24, after following the installing go to the location http://www.superpalace.co.uk/cgi-bin/coranto/coranto.pl

I get a blank page and fatal error. Site is hosted in a windows 2000 environment.
Spalace
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 8:52 am
Location: London

Postby Parahead » Wed May 11, 2005 8:40 pm

Usually caused by file locking problems of nsettings.cgi. I am on the run just now but do some searching for fatal error or blank screen and windows server and I think you will get some pointers... Let us know if you do get it to work or need more help, OK?
Yes, I am still around...
www.parahead.com/coranto/
User avatar
Parahead
 
Posts: 4837
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:54 pm
Location: Stockholm - Sweden

Postby Spalace » Thu May 12, 2005 8:35 am

I've done a search on the forums to see what I could find and one suggestion was to change the following:

"Try opening up cruser.pl and changing the file locking settings to:

Code:
$UseFlock = 0;"


Tried this and still got the same error. I also contacted my hosting company and they gave me some more information which was the following:

We currently support ActiveState Perl 5.6.1.

in the script coranto.pl, you may want to replace:

$abspath = '';
# Set the above to the absolute path to Coranto's directory, without
# a trailing slash. Example:
# $abspath = '/absolute/path/to/coranto';

$scripturl = '';
# Set the above to the URL to coranto.cgi. Example:
# $scripturl = 'http://www.myserver.com/coranto/coranto.cgi';
# END EXTRA SERVER INFORMATION

With the values for your site:

$abspath = 'c:/websites/....../superpalace.co.uk/cgi-bin/coranto/';

As for $scripturl = '';

you do not have the file coranto.cgi located in your site.

This may be the problem the script is having.


For

$scripturl = ''; I changed this to the following:

c:/websites/....../superpalace.co.uk/cgi-bin/coranto/coranto.pl

any more ideas would be very grateful!
Spalace
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 8:52 am
Location: London

Postby Parahead » Fri May 13, 2005 1:30 pm

spalace wrote:For

$scripturl = ''; I changed this to the following:

c:/websites/....../superpalace.co.uk/cgi-bin/coranto/coranto.pl

any more ideas would be very grateful!
Did you specify $abspath then as your host suggested?
Yes, I am still around...
www.parahead.com/coranto/
User avatar
Parahead
 
Posts: 4837
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:54 pm
Location: Stockholm - Sweden

Postby Spalace » Fri May 13, 2005 1:37 pm

yes, also got the direct path to the perl server but still not getting any joy :(
Spalace
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 8:52 am
Location: London

Postby Parahead » Fri May 13, 2005 1:41 pm

spalace wrote:yes, also got the direct path to the perl server but still not getting any joy :(
I didn´t even click on the link you provided, because you mention a "blank screen"? Well, I get this message:
Could not open file nsettings.cgi for input (reading). This appears to be because it does not exist.
Yes, I am still around...
www.parahead.com/coranto/
User avatar
Parahead
 
Posts: 4837
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:54 pm
Location: Stockholm - Sweden

Postby kriko » Fri May 13, 2005 2:30 pm

The flock probem must have cluttered up the nsettings.cgi file at first. You might want to try to do the following:

a) Empty out the directory coranto is in.
b) Copy/extract a new installation of Coranto in it.
c) Open cruser.pl, set $UseFlock to 0 ($UseFlock = 0;)
d) Open coranto.cgi (or if you rename it to coranto.pl then the .pl file) and set the following variables:
Code: Select all
$abspath = 'c:/websites/superpalace382/superpalace.co.uk/cgi-bin/coranto';
$scripturl = 'http://www.superpalace.co.uk/cgi-bin/coranto/coranto.pl';


f) Now finally go and open the site in your browser, do not do this before!:
http://www.superpalace.co.uk/cgi-bin/coranto/coranto.pl
Last edited by kriko on Sun May 15, 2005 6:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Kristjan aka. kriko
now a wireless expert
User avatar
kriko
 
Posts: 3328
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 8:13 pm

Postby Spalace » Fri May 13, 2005 6:52 pm

I didn´t even click on the link you provided, because you mention a "blank screen"? Well, I get this message:


I removed the version 1.24 and tried an older version 1.02 and then got the new message about the nsettings file.

The flock probem must have cluttered up the nsettings.cgi file at first. You might want to try to do the following:

a) Empty out the directory coranto is in.
b) Copy/extract a new installation of Coranto in it.
c) Open cruser.pl, set $UseFlock to 0 ($UseFlock = 0Wink
d) Open coranto.cgi (or if you rename it to coranto.pl then the .pl file) and set the following variables:
Code:
$abspath = 'c:/websites/superpalace382/superpalace.co.uk/cgi-bin/coranto';
$scripturl = 'http://www.superpalace.co.uk/cgi-bin/coranto/coranto.pl';


f) Now finally go and open the site in your browser, do not do this before!:
http://www.superpalace.co.uk/cgi-bin/coranto/coranto.pl


Thanks for the help managed to get it to work now in the process of completing the setup
Spalace
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 8:52 am
Location: London

Postby Parahead » Fri May 13, 2005 6:54 pm

spalace wrote:I removed the version 1.24 and tried an older version 1.02 and then got the new message about the nsettings file.
Aha, I see...

spalace wrote:Thanks for the help managed to get it to work now in the process of completing the setup
Nice! :-) With 1.24 I hope?
Yes, I am still around...
www.parahead.com/coranto/
User avatar
Parahead
 
Posts: 4837
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:54 pm
Location: Stockholm - Sweden

Postby Spalace » Fri May 13, 2005 7:16 pm

Parahead wrote:
Nice! Smile With 1.24 I hope?


not yet got to get 1.02 working then I'll attempt the upgrade! Finished the setup and went to post the first news story and got the following message:

MESSAGE: Could not rename c:/websites/superpalace382/superpalace.co.uk/news/newsdat.txt to c:/websites/superpalace382/superpalace.co.uk/news/ndtmp2.txt

I've checked the permissions on the directory and its set to "read/write" and the newsdat is also set to "read/write"
Spalace
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 8:52 am
Location: London

Postby SrNupsen » Fri May 13, 2005 7:23 pm

Does the file ndtmp2.txt exist in your news directory?

If it does, try (after taking a backup!!) deleting it (ndtmp2.txt) and then retry build news.

SrNupsen
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Coranto is free software. I am available for custom work or troubleshooting.

http://www.sundaune.no - transkripsjon, webdesign, nettsider, tekstbyrå
http://www.vagbladet.no - satire, politikk, kultur, sport, nettavis
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SrNupsen
 
Posts: 2229
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:46 pm
Location: Nesodden, outside Oslo, Norway

Postby Spalace » Fri May 13, 2005 7:28 pm

SrNupsen wrote:Does the file ndtmp2.txt exist in your news directory?

If it does, try (after taking a backup!!) deleting it (ndtmp2.txt) and then retry build news.

SrNupsen


no, got three files in the directory:

delete.me
ndtmp1.txt
newsdat.txt
Spalace
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 8:52 am
Location: London

Postby Parahead » Fri May 13, 2005 8:34 pm

spalace wrote:
SrNupsen wrote:Does the file ndtmp2.txt exist in your news directory?

If it does, try (after taking a backup!!) deleting it (ndtmp2.txt) and then retry build news.

SrNupsen


no, got three files in the directory:

delete.me
ndtmp1.txt
newsdat.txt
I am no expert on windows server environment, but the procedure of writing to newsdat.txt is done in steps. First newsdat.txt and ndtmp1.txt is opened. The content from newsdat.txt is copied to ndtmp1.txt. Then newsdat.txt is renamed to ndtmp2.txt, ndtmp1.txt is renamed to newsdat.txt and finaly ndtmp2.txt is deleted. All this to ensure that the newsdat.txt file isn´t corrupted during the save. So, the problem seams to be that newsdat.txt can´t be renamed to ndtmp2.txt.

This indicates that the folder has the correct permissions (since you can create ndtmp1.txt) but the file newsdat.txt file doesn´t has the correct "chmod" settings? Like I mentioned, I am no expert at windows environment, so I don´t know what to do to fix this...

BTW, you can delete the "delete.me" file... ;-)
Yes, I am still around...
www.parahead.com/coranto/
User avatar
Parahead
 
Posts: 4837
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:54 pm
Location: Stockholm - Sweden

Postby Spalace » Sat May 14, 2005 11:32 am

Thanks for your help Parahead, SrNupsen & kriko, it was the permissions that was causing the error, got on to my hosts and changed the newsdat.txt to M-modify and it all works.

Also upgraded to the current version of 1.24 now working out how to customize it so it fits in with the site.

I've deleted the delete.me file..... :wink:
Spalace
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 8:52 am
Location: London


Return to Troubleshooting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron