*Formerly* filled drop-down boxes BLANK on Modify News page?

All notes and input on 2.0 Development are herein. <ul><li>Feature requests</li>
<li>Bug Reports</li>
<li>Beta Testing Feedback</li>
<li>Open Dev Discussion</li></ul>

Moderator: Coranto Moderator Team

*Formerly* filled drop-down boxes BLANK on Modify News page?

Postby FitnessJunkie » Sun Aug 08, 2004 8:15 pm

Hi. I don't think this is a bug, just a restriction/limitation of use
... but this post didn't fit anywhere else.

In certain instances, drop-down list boxes appear blank as if
a selection has NOT been made when viewing it on the Modify
News page, although one WAS selected when the news was
submitted.

I'm pretty sure this has to do with Coranto not allowing/reading
certain characters entered in the "options" field when you create
a drop-down news field. (For instance, sometimes spaces cause
this problem. But when I modify the field, delete the spaces, and
view the submitted news again, the field selections are there!)

Does anyone know what characters are/aren't allowed in a drop-
down list field? Now I'm not able to get the selections for certain
fields to display on the Modify News page, so I can't tell what my
guest has posted there. :-/)

Thank you!
Namaste,
FitnessJunkie
User avatar
FitnessJunkie
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 9:11 pm

Postby Parahead » Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:55 am

I don´t have the answer to exactly which characters it is that is causing problems for you (a guess would be " or ' though) , but you might do a "View Source" on the Modify News page and look if the selectbox looks strange (in HTML standard terms)...

I also would like to mention that I have previously made a request that would solve this problem. Having a long visual field may not always be what you want as the actual value for that dropdown option, just because this problem you mention might happen.
Yes, I am still around...
www.parahead.com/coranto/
User avatar
Parahead
 
Posts: 4837
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:54 pm
Location: Stockholm - Sweden

Postby FitnessJunkie » Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:20 pm

Hi Parahead.

Thanks for the suggestion. Everything looks perfect, except for
the <option > having a space in it, but I doubt that's anything.

This is quite a bit frustrating! I thought that it might be either "
or ' like you said, or + or -. In a few cases before, it was the
+/- screwing up the works, but even taking those out this time
did nothing. I went so far as to compare THIS drop-down field's
values with several that DO work, and saw that there are less
funky characters in this one than the working ones. :-/

BTW, when I said that spaces cause the drop-down not to pick
up the value when modifying news, I meant spaces AROUND
the field values (like | value |, not |value value|). So as not to
further complicate things for anyone else having this problem.
Last edited by FitnessJunkie on Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Namaste,
FitnessJunkie
User avatar
FitnessJunkie
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 9:11 pm

Postby Parahead » Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:36 pm

FitnessJunkie wrote:Thanks for the suggestion. Everything looks perfect, except for the <option > having a space in it, but I doubt that's anything.
Nah, that should not matter...

FitnessJunkie wrote:This is quite a bit frustrating! I thought that it might be either " or ' like you said, or + or -. In a few cases before, it was the +/- screwing up the works, but even taking those out this time did nothing. I went so far as to compare THIS drop-down field's values with several that DO work, and saw that there are less funky characters in this one than the working ones. :-/
If the selectbox doesn´t contain sensitive information, could you provide the complete html-code so I can take a look? Also, have you tried with different browsers? Same problem?

FitnessJunkie wrote:BTW, when I said that spaces cause the drop-down not to pick up the value when modifying news, I meant spaces AROUND the field values (like | value |, not |value value|). So as not to further complicate things anyone else having this problem.
Aha, yes, this could be considered to be a bug, even though a not so common one and easily avoided... Maybe doing a trim of the value before presenting it should be in order, I'll look into what can be done about it in the core in order to make it more tolerant...
Yes, I am still around...
www.parahead.com/coranto/
User avatar
Parahead
 
Posts: 4837
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:54 pm
Location: Stockholm - Sweden

Postby FitnessJunkie » Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:41 pm

Sure. But did you want the HTML for the submit page, or the
Modify News page? :-)
Namaste,
FitnessJunkie
User avatar
FitnessJunkie
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 9:11 pm

Postby Parahead » Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:42 pm

FitnessJunkie wrote:Sure. But did you want the HTML for the submit page, or the Modify News page? :-)
Hopefully they would be very similar, but if not I can take both...
Yes, I am still around...
www.parahead.com/coranto/
User avatar
Parahead
 
Posts: 4837
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:54 pm
Location: Stockholm - Sweden

Postby FitnessJunkie » Wed Aug 11, 2004 5:03 am

Okay, here's the (huge) Modify News page from one of the
submissions that won't show the values. The drop-down
fields that appear blank are:

CustomField_REV_EaseOfUseRATING
CustomField_REV_EaseOfCompRATING
CustomField_REV_CustSvcRATING

I've tried several ka-trillion things (removing/substituting
the =, the + and -, etc.), and nothing seems to work. Thank
you very much for taking the time to have a look.

=========

Code: Select all
removed...
Last edited by FitnessJunkie on Fri Aug 13, 2004 5:06 am, edited 1 time in total.
Namaste,
FitnessJunkie
User avatar
FitnessJunkie
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 9:11 pm

Postby Parahead » Wed Aug 11, 2004 6:51 am

FitnessJunkie wrote:Okay, here's the (huge) Modify News page from one of the submissions that won't show the values.
I look into this in a while... In the meantime, have you tried to conduct any testing regarding if the fields are not selected depending on which option you choose when you submit the newsitem? For example, does it become blank regardless of if which option you choose or is it just some of the options that crumbs out? Use the CustomField_REV_EaseOfCompRATING as an example....
Yes, I am still around...
www.parahead.com/coranto/
User avatar
Parahead
 
Posts: 4837
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:54 pm
Location: Stockholm - Sweden

Postby FitnessJunkie » Wed Aug 11, 2004 7:21 am

Gee, that's one thing I didn't think to try.

I just tested EACH of the three problematic fields. Here's
what happened:

CustomField_REV_EaseOfUseRATING
A+ = Mastered it easily (BLANK)

CustomField_REV_EaseOfCompRATING
All displays worked.

CustomField_REV_CustSvcRATING
A+ = I'll be a customer for life! (BLANK)

Looks like it could conceivably be the "+" (even though I
already TRIED taking that out before creating this @#%$
thread)!!

HERE ARE MY TESTS...

Removed "+" in both wacky fields. This fixed the "N/A"
selection display in the CustSvcRATING field, but didn't fix
the "APlus" display in same field. Must not've been the "+".
Also removed all single quotes (') in same field with no
effect.

Then removed "-" from EaseOfUseRATING field, which didn't
fix any display problems with that field. Must not've been the
"-".

I figured the above may have worked, as the only characters
in the two screwy fields that weren't in EaseOfCompRATING
(the only working field) were the "+" and (').

BTW, for easier reference, here's exactly what I have in the
Options box of each news field -- spaces and everything:

CustomField_REV_EaseOfUseRATING
|F = Never got it fully working|D = Very difficult to use/apply|C = Clunky/Frustrating setup|B = Needed a little guidance|AMinus = A few self solved snags|APlus = Mastered it easily

CustomField_REV_EaseOfCompRATING
|F = Rocket science! :-/|D = Almost gave up|C = Frustrating/Annoying|B = Slightly confusing; Needed details/clarification|AMinus = A few self-solved areas of confusion|A = Understood after brief pondering|APlus = Understood immediately

CustomField_REV_CustSvcRATING
|F = Could not be much worse!|D = Disservice or incompetence|C = Lukewarm. Nothing stood out either way|B = Better than usual|A = Unusually impressive|APlus = I shall be a customer for life!|N/A

Hope this all helps and hasn't gotten too confusing. : )
Namaste,
FitnessJunkie
User avatar
FitnessJunkie
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 9:11 pm

Postby Parahead » Wed Aug 11, 2004 8:21 am

FitnessJunkie wrote:Removed "+" in both wacky fields. This fixed the "N/A" selection display in the CustSvcRATING field, but didn't fix the "APlus" display in same field. Must not've been the "+". Also removed all single quotes (') in same field with no effect.

Then removed "-" from EaseOfUseRATING field, which didn't fix any display problems with that field. Must not've been the "-".
A thorough investigation... :-)

Just one thing, I hope you are re-submitting newsitems after you have changed the values and not check with the old submited news? The already submitted newsitems still have the old values in them and of course would not be selected at the modify news page....
Yes, I am still around...
www.parahead.com/coranto/
User avatar
Parahead
 
Posts: 4837
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:54 pm
Location: Stockholm - Sweden

Postby FitnessJunkie » Wed Aug 11, 2004 8:28 am

Kind of.

I did that a few times before I started this thread, but I realized
that I didn't really have to. Because whenever I change a news
field, if I FIX it, it'll cause the drop-down field in existing news to
automatically correct itself.

Meaning, if I fix the news field problem, formerly blank boxes
will magically appear with the original selection. So that's how
I've/I'd been testing.
Namaste,
FitnessJunkie
User avatar
FitnessJunkie
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 9:11 pm

Postby Parahead » Wed Aug 11, 2004 8:37 am

FitnessJunkie wrote:Kind of.

I did that a few times before I started this thread, but I realized
that I didn't really have to. Because whenever I change a news
field, if I FIX it, it'll cause the drop-down field in existing news to
automatically correct itself.

Meaning, if I fix the news field problem, formerly blank boxes
will magically appear with the original selection. So that's how
I've/I'd been testing.
But that will only work to a certain extent... If you have submitted a newsitem with a certain option and you change *that* option, it is saved with the old value, thus the new value isn´t the same and you will still have the blank selection at the modify newspage... An example, you submitted a newsitem with the option "A+", then change that value to "APlus" instead, that may affect fields submitted with another option like "F" in a positive way, but it certainly will not with the ones submitted with "A+"...
Yes, I am still around...
www.parahead.com/coranto/
User avatar
Parahead
 
Posts: 4837
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:54 pm
Location: Stockholm - Sweden

Postby FitnessJunkie » Wed Aug 11, 2004 8:42 am

It *shouldn't* in theory, but this really has worked for me in
the past.

But I'll definitely test this again creating new news items, and
will post again here. Thank you for the suggestion!
Namaste,
FitnessJunkie
User avatar
FitnessJunkie
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 9:11 pm

Postby FitnessJunkie » Wed Aug 11, 2004 10:27 pm

Back again.

I haven't changed anything since yesterday, and went back
and tested the fields and specific selections that were causing
problems. Looks like the problem is fixed.

I believe it was the + and/or the ' that was causing the screw-
ups. : , - and / all seem to work out fine in drop-down fields.
Namaste,
FitnessJunkie
User avatar
FitnessJunkie
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 9:11 pm

Postby Parahead » Thu Aug 12, 2004 6:36 am

FitnessJunkie wrote:Looks like the problem is fixed.

I believe it was the + and/or the ' that was causing the screw- ups. : , - and / all seem to work out fine in drop-down fields.
Great you have it solved, I think it was the thing about "A+" / "Aplus" thing I mentioned above that did caused things not to work for your old newsitems! :-D My guess is that this limitation of + and ' exists for radiobuttons and checkboxes as well, so have that in mind...
Yes, I am still around...
www.parahead.com/coranto/
User avatar
Parahead
 
Posts: 4837
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:54 pm
Location: Stockholm - Sweden

Next

Return to Coranto 2.0 Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron